Win / KotakuInAction2
[…] It goes on to list a bunch of exceptions (boys scouts, Amer an legion youth activities) and definitions and administrivia.

The law does not require schools to make specific types of investigations into sexual assault allegations, or even that they be investigated at all. The school simply has to treat everyone equally, which could mean that they don't do anything at all because there are school not a police agency.

20 U.S. Code § 1092 requires universities to report crime statistics but very clearly states:

(2)Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes or campus security